HRM Technologies Pvt Ltd. – Privacy Policy

HRM Technologies respects the privacy of every individual or company who interacts with us, our Web site, responds to our interactive advertisements or sends us e-mail. This Privacy Statement outlines the information HRM Technologies will collect and how we will use that information. We want you to know that we apply our long-standing commitment to safeguarding privacy to our online and internet activities. HRM Technologies wants you to understand when and how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected.

You agree and consent to the fact that HRM may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any personal information to HRM.

HRM collects and treats the sensitive information in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and subsequent amendment, read with the rules thereunder, as under:

A.

HRM collects personal information when you use our services, which information includes your Name, Email, Contact Number, Location and other details i.e. the information that you provide us at the time of registration. And other information that you may enter during the use of the website and/or registration for services, that may remain stored in our database and form part of your profile or otherwise.

B.

The registration may require you to create a password for accessing of HRM services, which is confidential and sensitive information, collected and retained within HRM database. But the said sensitive information is just used by you as a HRM user for gaining access to the services and is not used or accessed by HRM or its affiliates / partners in any way.

C.

Financial Information like The Bank Details may be visible on the cheques couriered to us for payment of any services, but the complete bank account details are never noted down or processed for any reasons whatsoever at HRM. Though we recommend direct deposit of payments in our Bank Account either electronic transfer or by drop of cheque.

In case of payment made by a secured Payment Gateway at HRM, the information is processed at the Payment Gateway, who are PCI Compliant and do not retain the sensitive information for the period more than required. The said online payments are additionally subject to an independent agreement with the payment gateway provider.

D.

HRM also collects other basic information by your use of our services. Which includes statistics on our server logs from your browser, including IP address. Also information like Device information, Location information, and Cookies and anonymous identifiers may be used to identify you or your device.

E.

HRM uses the personal information (other than the sensitive information) for fulfilling your need and requests for products and services, improve user experience, sending transactional emails or notification you have opted for, to display relevant advertisement or information according to your location, products/services rendered, etc.

F.

HRM do not rent, sell, or share personal (other than sensitive) information about you with any third parties, except when we have specifically obtained your consent at the time of collection of the information which may be through Master’s Service Agreement or otherwise online, and / or to provide products or services you’ve requested.

G.

We provide the information, other than sensitive information, to trusted partners who work on our behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements for the purpose of creating / modifying / maintaining the site or to carry out services under the Master’s Service Agreement. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share / use this information for any other purpose, except for that specifically authorized by us. Further, no outside agency has been authorized for the use of any sensitive information till now but as and when any such information is available, the details would be posted here as to the same.

H.

HRM’s server administrator may be required to login to the server and check the website code, reset their email/ftp login details, as a result can get access to the personal data, but which purely can only be for administration and troubleshooting purposes. A customer can encrypt their uploaded data and DB access. Further, can also reset the administrative passwords to access their servers and HRM will only access your server on request.

I.

HRM responds to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

J.

HRM believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of User Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

K.

HRM transfers information about you if our business or part of the business is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you are transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

L.

HRM never uses or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online, in ways or for reasons unrelated to the ones described above.

M.

The Customer shall be deemed to have consented to disclosure of Personal Information (other than any sensitive personal information) by HRM to its affiliates and business partners by providing such Personal information to HRM in the course of HRM’s performance of the Services.

N.

HRM reserves the right to keep a register of transactions performed by way of its computer resources and telecommunications network and the right to analyze information in order to detect unauthorized, illicit or illegal activities on its server. And even to erase from its computer resources any illegal content or information, in contravention of the terms of Information Technology Act and/or any other law for the time being in force, after having knowledge about the same.

O.

HRM reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our services or sponsored advertisements, administrative messages and the Newsletter, that are considered part of your registered account, with an option for you to stop receiving them. We shall also send you emails which shall contain information about our existing or new services or features.

P.

Personal information, specially the sensitive information about users that is maintained on HRM systems and is protected using industry standard security measures. We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. Also, we use encryption technologies to protect your account information when you are viewing your bill on our Website or via email. You should be aware that HRM Technologies has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you buy products or services. You should keep your user name, password or other access information safe and confidential to protect against unauthorized access to your account information and services. And you must adopt passwords that others may not guess easily.

Q.

You may also request that HRM may delete your Personal Information from system and records. Additionally, you may delete your account anytime at your own free will. However, due to technical constraints and the fact that we backs up our systems at regular intervals. Personal Information may continue to reside in our systems after deletion for some limited time.

R.

HRM holding sensitive/ personal data or information of providers of information, shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under the User Agreement or any other law for the time being in force or unless ordered to the contrary by any order of court of law. The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected. The information is collected and retained by HRM on its server.

S.

We may update this policy from time to time. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your website’s registered account or by placing a notice on our site for a reasonable period of time.

Stay Updated